Privacy Policy

Melbourne & Olympic Parks (M&OP) values the privacy of individual’s personal information.

M&OP is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in compliance with the principles set out in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Protecting your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our business activities. We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform these functions. We will only use personal information provided for the purposes for which it was collected. We will ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other bodies without your consent, except if required by law.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

We will remove personal information where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever M&OP collects, discloses or uses it.

EMAIL MARKETING

M&OP’s official ticketing partner is Ticketek. When purchasing tickets at one of our venues, Ticketek may disclose your personal information to M&OP for operational purposes and M&OP may choose to provide you with information about upcoming events.

To view Ticketek’s privacy policy please click here.

If you subscribe to receive email communications from us and wish to unsubscribe, you can do so by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. You will not receive any further emails unless you re-subscribe.

COLLECTION OF ANONYMOUS DATA

M&OP also collects anonymous data through its web server which includes number, time and date of visits to the site and its pages. This anonymous information is used for statistical purposes and to ensure our website is providing information relevant to our users.

Cookies

This website uses cookies for certain services. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies can provide various types of information, depending on how they are used. This may include information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. Users may set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them.

This website uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags, to track website visitation via Google Analytics, and to present targeted advertising across the internet via Google and Facebook. No personal information is collected and you can delete or block cookies through your browser settings. You can opt out at any time by visiting optout.aboutads.info

To opt out of Google Analytics tracking, you can download the browser plugin.

Remarketing

M&OP uses remarketing services (sometimes called interest-based advertising) to show relevant content on sites across the internet to previous visitors to our websites and newsletter subscribers.

These services allow us to tailor our advertising and marketing content so that it is relevant and suits your needs. This is done using browser cookies, pixels and related technologies that identify whether the computer or mobile device you are using has previously interacted with particular web pages, web services or advertisements. We may also use data provided by Ticketek to conduct remarketing based on tickets that you have purchased to events at MOPT venues.

M&OP uses Google and Facebook to collect this information on our behalf. You can ‘opt-out’ at any time by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices

Facebook Custom Audience ads

We may use Facebook’s Custom Audiences to deliver advertisements to our subscribers on Facebook. Your personal information is not shared with Facebook; your email address is converted to a unique number that is matched with another unique number to identify you within Facebook. You can opt out of Facebook Audience ads.

Please note: This privacy statement does not extend beyond the M&OP website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.

M&OP also collects data provided by users through online forms which is only used for purposes outlined in the form.