Privacy Policy

Melbourne & Olympic Parks (M&OP) values the privacy of individual’s personal information.

M&OP is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in compliance with the principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2000.

Protecting your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our business activities. We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform these functions. We will only use personal information provided for the purposes for which it was collected. We will ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other bodies without your consent, except if required by law.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

We will remove personal information where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever M&OP collects, discloses or uses it.

Collection of anonymous data

M&OP also collects anonymous data through its web server which includes number, time and date of visits to the site and its pages. This anonymous information is used for statistical purposes and to ensure our website is providing information relevant to our users.

Cookies

This website may use cookies for certain services. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies can provide various types of information, depending on how they are used. This may include information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. Users may set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them.

Please note: This privacy statement does not extend beyond the M&OP website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.